Print Page | Contact Us | Report Abuse | Sign In | Register
FCA 2017 Annual Meet Awards

FCA 2017 Annual Meet Awards

2017 Ferrari Club of America Awards

Coppa GT Award

Al DeLauro driving a 2008 430 Scuderia

David MacNeil driving a 1960 250 GT SWB Berlinetta

Major Concours Awards

Enzo Ferrari Memorial Award                            

            Overall Best of Show Ferrari                                            Ferrari North America         

            1951     212 Export Vignale                        0110E                        Peter Kalikow

The Ferrari Club of America Luigi Chinetti Memorial Award

              Outstanding Ferrari Road Car                                          Pirelli 

1969   365 GTB/4 Speciale            12925                         Jack Thomas

The Ferrari Club of America Phil Hill Award

            Outstanding Ferrari Competition Car                              David MacNeil         

           1951  212 Export Touring              0102E                        Thomas Peck

The Ferrari Club of America National Vintage Preservation Award

              Best Preserved Ferrari Pre - 1980                                   Southeast Region FCA

            1960   250 GT PF Coupe                1747 GT                     David Eichenbaum

The Ferrari Club of America National Classic Preservation Award

              Best Preserved Ferrari 1980 – 1989                               Doug Teague           

            1985   288 GTO                                57693                Rick Workman

Forza Ferrari Award

              Outstanding Ferrari built in the 1950s or 1960s            Paul Russell and Company

            1960   250 GT Berlinetta                 2243 GT         David MacNeil

Contemporary Ferrari Award                              Steve & Chris Ahlgrim        

            1995   F50                                         104063                       David MacNeil

Trofeo Gran Turismo Award

              Outstanding Pre-1975 Ferrari,                             Charles & Carol Betz,

               regularly driven                                                      Fred Peters 

            1972   365 GTC/4                             15859             David Varwig

Forte Award

            Outstanding Flat 12 Ferrari                                               T. Rutlands   

            1991   Testarossa                             88601             Gaston Rossato

Greatest V-12 Award (contemporary)                 Bobileff Motorcar Company           

2005   575 M Superamerica                       142022                       Joseph Amantea

Greatest 8 Award               

            Outstanding 8 cylinder Ferrari                                Phil & Martha Bachman     

            1990               F40                             86602             Rick Workman         

Outstanding 3-Series Ferrari

              Best 3 Series Ferrari                                                          Senega Collection

            1989               328 GTS                    79961             Jean Bernard Remond

Grand Touring 2+2 Award

            Outstanding 2+2 Ferrari regularly driven                         250 GTE Register & Newsletter

            2011               California 2+2                       178971                       David Bitonte

Dino Ferrari Award

              Outstanding Dino Ferrari                                      Rick & Suzanne Race                    

            1973               Dino 246 GTS                       5980               Edward Blumenfeld

Ed Gilbertson Award – Ferraris are meant to be driven!  Pacific Region

Tom Welsh from the PennJersey Region

Coppa Bella Macchina Awards

2008               430 Scuderia                                    Al DeLauro

2008               F430                                       Marcus Mancini

2005               F430                                       Greg Copeland

2008               430 Scuderia                                    Duncan McPherson

2008               612 Scaglietti                                    Paul Antonelli

2007               599                                         Tom Barone

1989               328 GTS                                Jean Bernard Remond

2005               F430                                       Alan Holman

1986               Testarossa                             Jim Meek

2005               575 Superamerica               Joseph Amantee

1986               328 GTS                                Tim Stanford

2003               360                                         Mark Topley

2004               575 M                                     Gary Davidson

1960               250 Berlinetta SWB                         David MacNeil

1991               Testarossa                             Gaston Rossato

Concours Class Awards

Class 1:  212-250

Coppa d’Oro

1956               250 GT Boano PF Competizone   0447 GT         Thomas Johnson

Coppa di Platino

1951               212 Export Vignale                          0110 E                       Peter Kalikow                                  

1951               212 Export Touring                          0102 E                       Thomas Peck

1960               250 GT Pininfarina Cabriolet                     2087 GT         David Blumenfeld

1960               250 GT SWB Berlinetta                   2243 GT         David MacNeil

1962               250 GT Pininfarina Cabriolet                     3089 GTF      Brad Blumenfeld

Class 2:  275-330-Dino

Coppa d’Oro

1965               275 GTB/6C                          6665                           Kevin Cogan

Coppa di Platino

1966               275 GTB                                8979                           David Blumenfeld

1973               Dino 246 GTS                                   5980                           Edward Blumenfeld

Class 3:  365

Coppa di Argento

1971               365 GTB/4 Daytona             14187                         Stanley Elman

Coppa d’Oro

1973               365 GTB/4 Daytona Spyder           16857                         Donald Fort

Coppa di Platino     

1972               365 GTB/4 Daytona             16445                         Will Campbell

1972               365 GTB/4 Daytona             14999                         Kevin Cogan

1972               365 GTC/4                             15859                         David Varwig

Class 4:  308 - 328 – 348

Coppa d’Oro

1978               308 GTB                                26637             Michael Foertsch

Coppa di Platino

1986               328 GTS                                66101             Tim Stanford

1987               328 GTS                                67989             Tim Stanford

1989               328 GTS                                79961             Jean Bernard Remond

1991               348 Challenge                                 90035             Rocco Solmito

Class 5:  355

Coppa d’Oro

1998               F355 Berlinetta         110483           Georgios Charatzoglou

Coppa di Platino

1996               F 355 Spider             106242           Lindsay Gillespie

1997               F 355 Spider             108488           Paul Skilowitz

1998               355 GTS                    110478           Diane Peterson

Class 6:  Flat 12

Coppa di Argento

1985               Testarossa                 57927             Rocco Solmito

Coppa d’Oro

1990               Testarossa                 85029             Ruggero Santilli

Coppa di Platino

1986               Testarossa                 62245             Jim Meek

1991               Testarossa                 88601             Gaston Rossato

1991               Testarossa                 87095             Craig Martin

1991               Testarossa                 89631             Jean Bernard Remond

1994               512 TR                                   97545             Richard Baumgart

Class 7:  Supercars

Coppa d’Oro

1991               F40                 90059             Americo Nardis

Coppa di Platino

1990               F40                 86602             Rick Workman

1991               F40                 88201             Sherman Chao

1995               F50                 104192           Rick Workman

1995               F50                 104063           David MacNeil

Class 8:  360

Coppa d’Oro

2004               360 Spider                             138489           Al Cartlidge

Coppa di Platino

2000               360 N-GT                               016M              Mike Epifanio

2000               360 Modena                          120721           Fred Lipe

2000               360 Modena                          122418           Chad Newbold

2003               360 Spider                             133372           Mark Topley

2004               360 Challenge Stradale     134369           Chad Newbold

2004               360 Modena                          136372           Chad Newbold

2004               360 Challenge Stradale     139030           Brian McKane

2005               F1 360 Spider                                   139755           Thomas Phiebig

Class 9:  456 - 550 – 575

Coppa di Argento

2000               550 Maranello                                  121554           John Watson

Coppa d’Oro

1999               456 M GTA 2+2                    114624           Michael Calkins

Coppa di Platino

1998               550 Maranello                                  112768           David MacNeil

2004               575 M Maranello                  136326           Gary Davidson

2005               575 M Superamerica                       142022           Joseph Amantea

Class 10:  430

Coppa di Platino

2005               F430 Berlinetta         142671                       Gregory Copeland

2005               F430 Berlinetta         142433                       Allan Holman

2008               F430 Berlinetta         161155                       Marcus Mancini

Class 11:  Scuderia – 16M

Coppa di Argento

2009               430 Scuderia Spider 16 M 169176                       Kenneth Tan

Coppa d’Oro

2009               430 Scuderia                                    168672                       Morgan Duffy

Coppa di Platino

2009               430 Scuderia Spider 16M   166279                       John Mancuso

2008               430 Scuderia                                    164463                       Duncan McPherson

2008               430 Scuderia                                    163944                       Michael Merritt

2008               430 Scuderia                                    161011                       Al DeLauro

Class 12:  California – 458 – 599 – 612

Coppa d’Oro

2010               California 2+2                       174067                       Peter Hutchinson

Coppa di Platino

2005               612 Scaglietti 2+2    142651                       Bill Kontes

2007               599 GTB Fiorano     156625                       Tom Barone

2008               612 Scaglietti 2+2    162363                       Paul Antonelli

2010               458 Italia                    176038                       Phil Wantoch

2011               California 2+2                       178971                       David Bitonte

Class 13:  Early Preservation

Coppa di Platino

1960               250 GT Pininfarina Coupe Ser. II 1747 GT         David Eichenbaum

1967               330 GTC                                            10767             Tom Yang

1969               365 GTB/4 Speciale                                    12925             Jack Thomas

Class 14:  Late Preservation

Coppa di Argento

1975               365 GT4/BB              19071                         Ian Jones

Coppa di Platino

1984               512 BBi                      47977                         Jean Bernard Remond

1985               288 GTO                    57693                         Rick Workman